| Date: | Sunday 27 November 1988 |
| Time: | 13:40 |
| Type: | Piper J-3C-65 Cub |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AKTJ |
| MSN: | 22288 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Abbots Hill Farm Airstrip, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abbots Hill Farm Airstrip, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire |
| Destination airport: | Abbots Hill Farm Airstrip, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 27/11/1988 when crashed into the boundary hedge whilst landing at Abbots Hill Farm Airstrip, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot reports that, following his second approach, the touch down was late, and the air speed was higher than normal. He therefore decided to abort the approach and go around for another try at landing, and applied full power. However, he omitted to select the carburettor heat setting to COLD. The normal lift off at 40 knots was achieved, but the aircraft failed to accelerate any further and impacted with the boundary hedge in a tail-down attitude, the pilot having applied full up elevator in order to get airborne.
There was no fire on impact, and, although the aircraft was not fitted with upper torso restraint harnesses, the passenger escaped without injury. The pilot received a scalp wound, following the failure of his right hand lap strap, mountng flange, as his head struck the roof."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". As a result the registration G-AKTJ was cancelled by the CAA on 13/4/1989. However, on the same day it was sold on to a new owner in Wisbech. Cambridgeshire (presumably for repair/rebuild). The UK registration G-AKTJ was finally cancelled four months later, on 14/8/1989 as "Transferred to another country or authority > REPUBLIC OF IRELAND".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422eaaf40f0b61346000015/Piper_Cub__G-AKTJ_01-89.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=AKTJ 