| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2000 |
| Time: | 16:40 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 767-281 (PC) |
| Owner/operator: | ABX Air |
| Registration: | N767AX |
| MSN: | 22785/51 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Wilmington, Ohio |
| Destination airport: | Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 150, N60825, was blown up onto its nose and wingtip while awaiting takeoff clearance for runway 31R at Boeing Field/King County International Airport, Seattle, Washington, for a flight to Friday
Harbor, Washington. The Cessna 150 sustained substantial damage in the occurrence, but the private pilot-in-command of the Cessna was not injured. The Cessna pilot reported that his aircraft was upset by jet blast from an Airborne Express Boeing 767, N767AX, operating as Airborne Express flight 1414 on a non-scheduled domestic cargo flight from Wilmington, Ohio. At the time the Cessna was upset, the B-767, which had just landed at Boeing Field, was executing a left turn into the Airborne Express ramp adjacent to the Cessna, which was in the runway 31R runup area at taxiway A8. There were no injuries to the
airline transport pilot-in-command, first officer, or a jumpseat rider aboard the B-767, and no damage to the B-767 in the accident. Also, no other damage to any other property nor injuries to other persons were reported. Visual meteorological conditions, with winds from 300 degrees true at 6 knots, were reported at Boeing Field at 1753. The B-767 was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan, and the Cessna was not on a flight plan.
Probable Cause: The failure of the B-767 flight crew to ensure their aircraft's jet blast was not a hazard to the Cessna. A factor for the Cessna was the B-767 moving on the taxiway. A factor for the B-767 was the Cessna standing in the runup area. A factor for both aircraft was congested/confined taxiway conditions.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00LA094