| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2000 |
| Time: | 12:26 LT |
| Type: | Cecil THORP T-18 |
| Owner/operator: | Manuel Reyes |
| Registration: | N856CW |
| MSN: | 379 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WEST, Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FORT WORTH , TX (KFTS) |
| Destination airport: | VICTORIA , TX (KVCT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur built airplane's fuel tank was topped off with 6 gallons of 100LL fuel and the airplane departed on a cross-country flight. According to radar data, the airplane was southbound and entered a descent. While descending through 2,300 feet the airplane executed a 180 degree turn to a northbound heading, initiated a climb, and ascended to approximately 4,000 feet. Subsequently, the airplane disappeared from radar. Following an 8-day search, the airplane was located in a crater measuring 10 feet in depth. Both wings exhibited compression from the leading edge aft. Efforts to recover the engine were ceased at a depth of 12 feet, and the engine was not recovered. There was no significant weather near the accident site at the time of the accident. An autopsy was performed and assessment of natural disease was precluded by extensive injuries and decomposition. Toxicological testing was negative for alcohol and drugs.
Probable Cause: The loss of control for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA169 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA169