| Date: | Wednesday 24 May 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3700T |
| MSN: | 28R-30004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3828 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-BIE |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TONOPAH, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | , NV (KTPH) |
| Destination airport: | WILLITS , CA (028) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A hard landing ensued when the pilot aborted the takeoff just after liftoff from the runway. According to the pilot, he had just refueled his airplane following a cross-country flight to the accident airport. The engine run-up and magneto check before takeoff was normal. As he taxied onto the runway, he noted that the winds were light and temperature was in the 70's. The pilot said that during the takeoff roll, he believed he pulled the airplane off the runway prematurely, as the airplane felt like it was in ground effect. He aborted the takeoff to prevent the airplane from stalling, and the airplane dropped several feet onto the runway, damaging the wings and main gear. The pilot stated there were no engine malfunctions during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain the proper rotation airspeed during initial takeoff and his improper aborted takeoff procedures.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA204