| Date: | Tuesday 23 May 2000 |
| Time: | 07:46 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | Taconite Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N87430 |
| MSN: | 310R0558 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8266 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-M1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HIBBING, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | EVELETH , MN (KEVM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane impacted a deer during a landing flare on runway 31. The pilot stated that the deer was running across runway 31 from the northeast towards the southwest. He saw the deer beneath the aircraft's tip tank while flaring. The aircraft was approximately 2,000 feet down runway 31 when it impacted the deer with its right horizontal stabilizer.
Probable Cause: the deer incursion on the landing runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA141 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA141