Accident Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat N6744K, Monday 22 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6744K
MSN: 445B
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:15200 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE 331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MONTICELLO, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:MONTICELLO , MS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, a gust of wind from his left, rear quarter forced the Ag-Cat off the centerline of the county road where the right wingtip collided with adjacent trees. The pilot was uninjured and the fertilizer did not spill. The pilot's total flight time in turbine powered aircraft was 14.3 hours.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during takeoff into crosswind conditions resulting in the collision with trees. A factor in the accident was the pilot's lack of familiarity with the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA168