Accident Cessna 152 N68182, Monday 22 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 22 May 2000
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Goshen Air Center Inc
Registration: N68182
MSN: 15282165
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5962 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:GOSHEN, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KGSH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a first solo flight, the student pilot lost directional control of the aircraft, hit a runway light, and nosed over during an attempted touch and go. The student pilot described the accident as, 'I put in full power then wind started to blow from the right and I started to move to the left because of wind and p factor. I stomped on right rudder to correct for the problem and the plane started to skip so I let go and then it turned left in to grass. It was fine until I hit a ramp in the grass and launched the plane up, but it did not have enough airspeed to take off, so the plane went down and hit on the nose and flipped it. I should have pulled power but I panicked.'

Probable Cause: the failure of the student pilot to maintain directional control on the takeoff roll. Factors to the accident were the lack of experience of the student pilot and the improper use of the throttle.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA140

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 2019 TC-TTK Istanbul Aviation Club Association 0 Kocaeli, Kuzuyayla sub