| Date: | Monday 22 May 2000 |
| Time: | 06:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna T188C |
| Owner/operator: | Clyde D Rische |
| Registration: | N2075J |
| MSN: | 03365T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3326 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ELGIN, North Dakota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | HEBRON , ND (2H3) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was making an aerial application flight when he contacted the ground. In a written statement the pilot stated: 'After having made several passes, I turned around and entered the field again on a slight down hill, I did not notice a 'nob' in the field and hit it with the right wheel. I looked out the right window and saw that the boom was gone.' The pilot returned to the private departure airport and landed without any further problems.
Probable Cause: the failure of the pilot in command to maintain clearance with the ground during an aerial application.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA144 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA144