Accident Avions Mudry Et Cie CAP 231 N231X, Saturday 20 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 2000
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avions Mudry Et Cie CAP 231
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N231X
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:843 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-540-L185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EPHRATA, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KEPH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after becoming airborne (30-40 feet above ground level [AGL]), the aircraft's canopy blew opened. He reported that when the canopy opened, a blast of air blew off his left contact lens obscuring his vision and depth perception. After unsuccessful attempts to latch the canopy, the pilot closed the throttle and aborted the takeoff. When the airplane touched down, on the runway, it bounced back into the air. The pilot applied full power and initiated a go-around. He reported that after initiating the go-around, he turned the airplane to the south in an attempt to land on runway 11. However, the pilot was unable to maintain altitude, as a result of damage sustained to the propeller during the bounced landing, and the airplane subsequently collided with terrain. Post-accident inspection of the airplane by an FAA inspector from the Spokane, Washington, Flight Standards District Office, and the airplane owner, revealed that the canopy latch functioned properly. The pilot later stated that he could not confirm that the canopy was latched properly prior to the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control subsequent to the aircraft's canopy opening in flight. Factors include the pilot's failure confirm that the aircraft's canopy was secured prior to takeoff and impaired vision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA088