Accident Cessna 185F N1789, Friday 19 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 May 2000
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:U.s. Marshall Service
Registration: N1789
MSN: 18502342
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2482 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520D-26
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:, AK (PANC)
Destination airport:(Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting local area recurrent training in a tailwheel-equipped airplane with a second pilot. He conducted about 10 takeoff and landings on a gravel surface airstrip that is 3,000 feet long, and 75 feet wide. On the next landing, the pilot landed about 12 to 14 feet to the right of the unmarked center of the runway. When the pilot attempted to return to the center of the runway, he momentarily over-controlled the airplane, and the airplane veered to the right, off the right side of the runway. The pilot inadvertently applied excessive brake, locking the brakes, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the propeller, engine mount, left wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and the rudder. The pilot did not indicate having any recent flight experience in the previous 90 days.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper remedial action and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing. A factor in the accident was the pilot's excessive use of the airplane brakes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00TA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00TA059