| Date: | Thursday 28 July 2022 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Rearwin 8125 Cloudster |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-EVLE |
| MSN: | 803 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | RAF Marham, Upper Marham, King's Lynn, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | RAF Marham, Norfolk |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Rearwin 8125 Cloudster G-EVLE: Substantially damaged 28 July 2022 in a landing accident at RAF Marham, Upper Marham, King's Lynn, Norfolk
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:
"On touchdown in a moderate crosswind the pilot was unable to control a significant right yaw with full left rudder. When he also applied left brake the aircraft pitched over onto its back. The pilot found it challenging to apply the heel-operated disc brakes with full rudder. During recovery the brake was found seized and had probably caused the accident".
G-EVLE was first UK registered on 6 April 1994 as G-BVLK; re-registered 10 April 2003 as G-EVLE
Sources:
1. AAIB Correspondence-only Investigation;
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2022/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2022 2.
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/507205/G-EVLE [photo]
3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Marham Location