Accident Cessna 185 N9955X, Thursday 18 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9955X
MSN: 185-0155
Total airframe hrs:2311 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BORREGO SPRINGS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAMONA , CA (KRNM)
Destination airport:(L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airport manager, the wind was reported to be from the southwest at 8 to 10 knots, with higher gusts. The pilot stated that on the landing rollout he encountered a gusting, quartering tailwind, which lifted the left wing and caused the airplane to veer to the right side of the runway. The airplane then ground looped into the soft sand beside the runway. The pilot said there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA198