| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 2000 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Progressive Aerodyne SeaRey |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8096A |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MORGANTON , NC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that after takeoff he performed airwork then flew towards Lake James and landed on the water that had 2-3 inch ripples. After touchdown he climbed about 1 foot above the water then elected to land on the water where he planned a full stop landing. After the second landing, he reduced the throttle control and noted that the airplane immediately nosed over. He further stated that this was his first time landing on the water after building the airplane. Post accident examination of the airplane by the pilot revealed that the main and tail wheel were retracted. He also stated that the throttle was stiff and when he retarded the throttle, he may have pushed on the yoke.
Probable Cause: The inadvertent forward elevator input by the pilot-in-command while reducing throttle control resulting in the airplane nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA160 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA160
Location