Accident Beechcraft H35 N5477D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 298994

Date:Monday 15 May 2000
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft H35
Owner/operator:Charles K Terrell
Registration: N5477D
MSN: D5007
Total airframe hrs:3773 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520 BA2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHOW LOW, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MESA, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:Show Low, AZ (KSOW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on short final the airplane drifted below the glide slope. The pilot advanced the throttle to find that the airplane had lost power. An attempt was made to restart the engine and the fuel tanks were switched, but the airplane was already at a low altitude. The airplane impacted the ground short of the runway. The auxiliary tanks were damaged from the impact and found dry, according to the recovery person. Friends of the pilot reportedly moved the wreckage and drained the fuel in the airplane before authorized inspection. Twenty-six gallons of fuel was removed from the left main. In a post crash examination, the engine tested successfully after an adjustment was made to a fuel line separation that had been damaged from impact. The pilot bought 35.5 gallons of fuel before the flight and by his own account filled the tanks.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly position the fuel selector to a tank with fuel resulting in fuel starvation, a loss of engine power, and subsequent collision with the ground during the final landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA197