| Date: | Monday 15 May 2000 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-4-220C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N91480 |
| MSN: | 2097C |
| Engine model: | Franklin 6A-350-C1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GETTYSBURG, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KNOXLYN , PA (N/A) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was performing an engine run-up when the engine backfired. Shortly after the engine backfired white smoke was visible coming from the underside of the engine cowling. The pilot turned off the fuel selector switch and exited the airplane, where he noted the underside of the engine engulfed in flames. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel drain located under the engine was found in the open position.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper pre-flight which resulted in the fuel strainer valve being left in the open position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA042