| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2000 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Zenith STOL CH 701 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N942PS |
| MSN: | 7-1568 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 444 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 582UL |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | WAKE FORREST, North Carolina -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KNIGHTDALE , NC |
| Destination airport: | WAKE FORREST , NC (NA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was conducting a cross country flight with several intermediate stops. He was in cruise flight at 1,500 feet on the last leg of the flight when the airplane sustained a reduction in engine power. He started a left 360-degree turn in preparation for a forced landing, the engine power came back and decreased again. At the 180-degree point in the turn he observed a better forced landing area, he lowered the nose and the power increased again. He reduced the power to the idle position, turned the ignition switch off, applied flaps and started a left slip in order to reach the forced landing area. The airplane was fast and he was concerned about trees at the edge of the forced landing area. He forced the airplane onto the ground hard separating the landing gear, the airplane turned to the left and the right wing tip collided with the ground. Examination of the fuel tank by the pilot revealed no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The pilot stated the fuel burn was this flight was significantly higher than the projected burn which caused the engine to die from fuel starvation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management during a cross country flight resulting in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and his failure to achieve the proper touchdown point during a forced landing. This resulted in the pilot forcing the airplane onto the ground hard, and subsequent separation of the landing gear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA156
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 