Accident Navion L-17B N4903E, Sunday 14 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion L-17B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4903E
MSN: NAV-4-1644
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:Continental E185-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SHARPSBURG, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:PEACHTREE CITY , GA (FFC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had completed the after takeoff check, set the climb power, and started his crosswind turn at 1,400 feet when the engine quit. He initiated the emergency procedures with negative results, selected a forced landing area and made a distress call. He informed his passengers that he would not be able to make the forced landing area, and made a forced landing into the trees. Examination of the engine assembly and accessories revealed a failure of the engine-driven fuel pump. Debris (aluminum) from an undetermined source was found in the engine-driven fuel pump cavity. This resulted in the shearing of the hollow pump fuel shaft, and subsequent forced landing to none suitable terrain.

Probable Cause: Total loss of engine power due to debris (aluminum) from an undetermined source found in the engine-driven fuel pump cavity resulting in the shearing of the hollow pump fuel shaft, and subsequent forced landing to none suitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA00LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA00LA157