| Date: | Sunday 14 May 2000 |
| Time: | 14:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-3 |
| Owner/operator: | Ronald Stuke |
| Registration: | N70546 |
| MSN: | 17555 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4310 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BOCA RATON, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | WILLIS GLIDER , FL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that the aircraft was in level flight at 1,300 feet when the engine ceased operating. During the resulting forced landing the aircraft collided with a rock and flipped upside down, incurring substantial damage. An FAA inspector who examined the accident airplane said that fuel was in the aircraft, but it was contaminated with debris when it was transferred to containers during recovery. Postcrash examination of the aircraft did not reveal any preexisting failure or malfunction.
Probable Cause: a loss of engine power due to undetermined reasons that resulted in a forced landing and substantial damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA158 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA158