Accident Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III I-LION, Saturday 26 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 319B Alouette III
Owner/operator:Eli Alpi Srl
Registration: I-LION
MSN: 2187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Costalunga -   Italy
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Bolzano Hospital Helipad
Destination airport:Costalunga / Catinaccio
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a rescue mission helicopter collided with a wire rope,crashed in to the side of the mountain and rolling to the valley for 300 metres. All four occupant was severally injuried.

Sources:

Eli Alpi archives

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 January 1986 N67102 Rocky Mountain Helicopters 0 Tulsa, OK sub