Accident Weatherly 201C N9198W, Sunday 14 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 May 2000
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic W201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Weatherly 201C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9198W
MSN: 1033
Total airframe hrs:4664 hours
Engine model:P&W R985-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:IONIA, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:BURR OAK , KS (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While the pilot was conducting aerial application operations the engine lost partial power and the pilot elected to perform a precautionary landing after failed attempts to regain sustained engine power. The pilot landed in rough terrain and the aircraft was substantially damaged during the landing. The pilot reported that the flight was initiated 45-minutes prior to the loss of engine power. The pilot stated that the flight began with 39-gallons of fuel in the left tank and 23-gallons of fuel in the right tank. The pilot stated that he had been operating on the left tank since departure. The pilot reported that the expected fuel burn was 27-gallons per hour. Examination of the fuel system, including the fuel selector, revealed no anomalies.

Probable Cause: the partial engine failure for undetermined reasons and the unsuitable terrain for landing encountered by the pilot. A factor to the accident was the hilly terrain condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA137