Accident Piper PA-12 N7944H, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Scott Mccavit
Registration: N7944H
MSN: 12-847
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2306 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BIG LAKE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot told the NTSB investigator-in-charge that he was 'taxiing pretty fast' on an off airport gravel bar. He indicated that while taxiing, as he was concentrating on the gusty tailwind, the main wheels hit a big bump and ditch which he had not seen, and the tundra tire equipped airplane nosed over. The pilot stated that he should have watched the area in front of where he was taxiing, and should have walked the takeoff area prior to attempting the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable taxi area, and excessive taxi speed. A factor associated with this accident was a ditch in the taxi area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA058