| Date: | Saturday 13 May 2000 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R |
| Owner/operator: | Sabena |
| Registration: | N4148R |
| MSN: | |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIG-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CASA GRANDE, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SCOTTSDALE, AZ (KSDL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was on a practice instrument approach to the airport and completing the landing checklist procedure. Part of this procedure was to switch to the tank with the most fuel. The student switched the fuel selector to the "off" position inadvertently. The engine lost power and the instructor directed the student to then read off the emergency checklist. Engine power did not return because the student omitted the checklist item to place the fuel selector in the fullest tank, having already switched to the fullest tank. A forced landing off the airport ensued and the fuel selector remained off. The investigation revealed a bend in the fuel selector stop arm, which allowed the selector to travel to the off position.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadvertant movement of the fuel selector to the "off" positon when selecting the alternate tank, and the flight instructor's lack of verification that the fuel selector was in the proper position during the emergency procedure checklist. A factor was the worn fuel selector "off" detent that allowed inadvertent movement of the fuel selector to the "off" position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA196 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA196