Accident Cessna 170B N8319A, Saturday 13 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 May 2000
Time:06:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8319A
MSN: 25171
Total airframe hrs:3578 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BEDFORD, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(WY60)
Destination airport:LOGAN , UT (KLGU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that while on takeoff roll from the grass runway, at approximately 40 miles per hour, 'I hit a soft spot which pulled the airplane hard left.' He said the airplane ground looped to the left. The pilot said the left landing gear collapsed, the left wing was bent, and the fuselage was damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop. A factor was the soft grass airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00LA087