Accident Eurocopter AS350B2 N851HW, Thursday 11 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 2000
Time:12:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS350B2
Owner/operator:Rocky Mountain Helicopters
Registration: N851HW
MSN: 2622
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:4595 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESA, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was giving flight instruction to a new-hire pilot in preparation for his 14 CFR Part 135 check ride. Another new-hire pilot was seated in the back to observe the training. The pilot trainee was performing a hydraulics-off, run-on landing. As the student approached the touchdown point the instructor reminded him to keep his airspeed up. He reported that just prior to touchdown, the aircraft controls became very stiff. At that point, the flight instructor directed the pilot trainee to re-engage the hydraulics isolation switch on the collective control. The student re-engaged the hydraulics but reported that the controls remained stiff and he was having difficulty applying forward cyclic. As the instructor got on the controls it started a slow turn to the left. As the instructor attempted to counteract the turn rate increased. The helicopter impacted the ground in a left turn with rear lateral movement. The landing gear skids collapsed.

Probable Cause: the instructor pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA195