| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2000 |
| Time: | 16:07 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2785K |
| MSN: | 18053067 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1700 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ANCHORAGE, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SAND POINT , AK (SPD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The solo commercial pilot was landing on runway 24, in a tailwheel and tundra tire equipped airplane on a paved runway. The pilot stated that after landing the airplane's right main wheel 'grabbed,' and the airplane ground looped to the right. During the ground loop, the left wing struck the runway, and the airplane nosed down. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing leading edge, and left wing main spar. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent ground loop/swerve during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC00LA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC00LA057
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 June 2010 |
N2785K |
Private |
0 |
St. Louis Downtown Airport (KCPS), Cahokia, Illinois |
 |
sub |