Accident Beechcraft B24R N6951R, Tuesday 9 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 May 2000
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B24R
Owner/operator:Flight Safety Alaska
Registration: N6951R
MSN: MC-316
Total airframe hrs:7137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ANCHORAGE, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was providing flight instruction to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. While returning to the airport, during the initial descent, the engine began to run rough, and lose power. The roughness improved momentarily, followed by a severe engine vibration, a loud bang, and complete loss of engine power. During a forced landing in a densely populated neighborhood, the airplane struck a power line, veered to the right, collided with the street, and came to rest in the front yard of a daycare center. Examination of the engine revealed the number 3 cylinder was broken free at the crankcase-mounting flange. A metallurgical examination of the number 4 position crankcase thru-bolt showed signs of fatigue cracking that emanated from the thread root. In addition, the cylinder flange mating surface displayed signs of fretting damage consistent with relative movement between the cylinder and the crankcase. The operator's director of maintenance stated that about 40 hours before the accident, he repaired a substantial oil leak between the number 3 cylinder, and the engine crankcase. He said that in the process of the repair he removed the number 4 position crankcase thru-bolt nut, applied an engine sealant, reinstalled the through bolt nut, and torqued the nut in accordance with the Lycoming overhaul manual. There was no engine log book entry pertaining to the engine total time, aircraft total time, or date when this repair was accomplished.

Probable Cause: A fatigue failure of the crankcase through bolt, the separation of number 3 cylinder assembly, and the inadequate maintenance/service of the airplane by company maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00FA056