| Date: | Tuesday 9 May 2000 |
| Time: | 08:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Perez Electric, Inc. |
| Registration: | N7648Q |
| MSN: | 31000427 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470V |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MESA, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LA VERNE, CA (KPOC) |
| Destination airport: | MESA, AZ (KFFZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a right main landing gear collapse during landing roll. During the landing rollout, the pilot eased back pressure on the control yoke and retracted the wing flaps. Upon application of brake pressure, the right main landing gear collapsed. The right wing dropped, resulting in the airplane veering to the right. The airplane continued to the right, off the runway, and came to rest in a dirt field. The Safety Board materials laboratory examined the failed right main landing gear attachment and determined that it fractured in overload.
Probable Cause: the overload fracture and separation of the right main landing gear attachment.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA188 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA188