Accident Cessna 170B N992EZ, Sunday 7 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:17:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N992EZ
MSN: 25905
Total airframe hrs:3245 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:DELTA JUNCTION, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:VALDEZ , AK (VDZ)
Destination airport:DELTA JUNCTION , AK (D66
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo private pilot reported that while in cruise flight, about 600 feet above the ground, the engine RPM suddenly dropped to idle. Emergency engine procedures did not restore full engine power, and he selected a forced landing area that contained trees. The airplane sustained damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. An FAA airworthiness inspector who traveled to the accident scene reported that when he inserted a probe into the muffler, he noted 'there was something loose within the muffler.' The muffler assembly was subsequently removed from the airplane, and shipped to the NTSB investigator-in-charge. On May 15, the muffler assembly was cut open in the presence of the NTSB investigator-in-charge. An internal inspection revealed extensive thermal destruction of the internal baffling material. The baffling material that remained in the muffler measured about 4 inches by 3 inches. By placing the remaining material in various position over the exhaust port, the NTSB investigator was unable to position it in such a way that a blockage would occur.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to an undetermined reason. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC00LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC00LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 July 1990 N3261A Ronald Smith 0 Anchorage, AK sub