Accident Glasair III N1ML, Sunday 7 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 May 2000
Time:12:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair III
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1ML
MSN: 3086
Total airframe hrs:360 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BURBANK, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEMAN , CA (KWHP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The purpose of the flight was to practice takeoff's and landings at a nearby airport. According to the pilot, while on final approach, the airplane experienced a downdraft and lost about 75 feet in altitude. The pilot initiated a go-around, but was unable to arrest the descent. The airplane's right main landing gear struck a telephone pole and was sheared off. The pilot requested to make an emergency landing at the accident airport due to the availability of ARFF equipment. After landing, the remaining landing gear collapsed, and the airplane veered off the runway and struck a taxiway sign with the right wing. Review of the aviation surface observations for the hour before and after the accident revealed winds out of the west at 7 knots. No unusual meteorological conditions were reported.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain a proper glidepath, which resulted in a collision with a power pole and damage to the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA184