| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2000 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2842N |
| MSN: | 13103 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2674 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | BEAUMONT, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BLOOMSBURG , PA (N13 |
| Destination airport: | TUNKHANNOCK , PA (76N |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While in cruise flight, the pilot experienced a partial power loss and performed a precautionary landing. During the landing to uneven terrain, the airplane came to rest inverted. Examination of the engine revealed a 2 to 3 inch crack in the vicinity of the 'number one' cylinder. At the time of the accident, the engine was approximately 53 years old, with 1,778 hours of operation since its last overhaul in 1961.
Probable Cause: A crack in the crankcase which resulted in a partial power loss.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA129 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA129