| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2000 |
| Time: | 12:13 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Ulfco Oil Inc |
| Registration: | N80584 |
| MSN: | 868-2263 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1055 hours |
| Engine model: | Franklin UH-12C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | METTER, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMHP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that he was flying his helicopter and he struck a power line. He said that the wire strike destroyed the glass bubble and he thought that was the only damage, so he tried to return to the airport. As he approached the airport for landing, the pilot said he was unable to control the engine rpm, which had stuck on a high setting, and he could not perform a normal autorotation. He landed the helicopter with high vertical and forward speeds, and the helicopter received substantial damage.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate lookout resulting in a collision with a transmission wire that resulted in a forced landing and substantial damage to the helicopter.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA00LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA00LA145