| Date: | Saturday 6 May 2000 |
| Time: | 09:10 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N162RS |
| MSN: | 6284 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotorway RI-162F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MCMURRAY, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ALLEGHENY , PA (KAGC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot hovered the helicopter out of ground effect about 200-300 feet above ground level. While in the hover, the helicopter began a slow turn to the left even with full right anti-torque pedal applied. The pilot was not aware of his rotor RPM or heading when the helicopter began to turn. He attempted to recover by lowering the collective, but continued to lose altitude. The pilot landed on a sloped hillside and the helicopter rolled over on to its right side. On scene examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical deficiencies. Review of the flight manual's height velocity envelope revealed that the pilot operated in an area where out of ground effect hovers should have been avoided.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision to hover out of ground effect which resulted in a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | IAD00LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB IAD00LA039