Accident Van's RV-6A N456TP, Saturday 6 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 May 2000
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N456TP
MSN: 23247
Total airframe hrs:208 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KANAB, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HURRICANE , UT (UT47)
Destination airport:CANYONLANDS , UT (CYN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 683-hour pilot reported that while in cruise flight at 8,000 feet msl (2,000 feet agl), the engine started to run rough after he heard a 'pop' sound come from the engine compartment. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude and the pilot elected to perform an emergency landing to an estimated 1,800-foot stretch of a road. During the approach to the road, the pilot observed a vehicle entering the road in the opposite direction, and the pilot elected to abandon the approach and land on an 800-foot long meadow adjacent to the road. The pilot added that the airplane landed hard, the nose wheel sank into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over to the inverted position. Examination of the engine revealed a broken exhaust valve.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power as result of the failure of an exhaust valve. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW00LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW00LA138