Loss of control Accident Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil C-GPTT, Thursday 4 May 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 May 2000
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Peace Helicopters Ltd
Registration: C-GPTT
MSN: 1317
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:11221 hours
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blanding, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:(LZ1), UT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On May 4, 2000, approximately 1555 mountain daylight time, an Aerospatiale AS-350B helicopter, Canadian registration CGPTT, was destroyed during impact with terrain while maneuvering near Blanding, Utah. The commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured, and the other three passengers were seriously injured. The helicopter was being operated by Peace Helicopters Ltd., Edmonton, Alberta, under Title 14 CFR Part 91. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local flight that originated from landing zone 1 (LZ1) 10 minutes earlier. No flight plan had been filed.

The pilot was assigned to fly for a geophysical seismic team in rugged high desert conditions (elevation 5,366 feet). On his second day of flying, he was requested, by one of the team members, to "fly a little easier; less aggressively." On his third day of flying, he was assigned to pick up five team members and their equipment. Once airborne (density altitude was 8,908 feet), he had been briefed that he would receive GPS team distribution coordinates; instead, he was instructed to land and hold for a period of time. A witness observed the helicopter fly eastbound, and then make a 45 to 60 degree bank turn [180 degrees] back to the west. The witness then saw the helicopter turn southbound, lower its nose down almost vertically, and then reduce its nose low pitch to approximately 45 degrees as it disappeared from sight. Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the manual throttle pointer on the fuel control was in the emergency position. The first and second stage turbine wheels were found with their blades 50 to 70 percent melted, indicating an engine that functioned for a time at a temperature level well above its limits.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of aircraft control due to abrupt flight maneuvering. Contributing factors were the high density altitude weather condition, the total loss of engine power due to the pilot manually introducing excessive fuel into the engine and over temping the turbine section, and the lack of suitable terrain for the ensuing autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN00FA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN00FA084
https://data.ntsb.gov/carol-repgen/api/Aviation/ReportMain/GenerateNewestReport/49127/pdf
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=49127

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB