| Date: | Tuesday 2 May 2000 |
| Time: | 18:13 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 501 Citation I/SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N56LW |
| MSN: | 501-0314 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4063 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT15D-1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Orlando, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Leesburg, FL (KLEE) |
| Destination airport: | Orlando, FL (KMCO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route to land, the pilot silenced the landing gear warning horn. Just prior to touch down, the pilot attempted to lower the landing gear. The airplane touched down with the landing gear in transit, and the right landing gear collapsed. The examination and the functional check of the airplane failed to disclose a mechanical problem with the landing gear extension and retraction system. The pilot also did not report a mechanical problem with the airplane. The pilot stated that he forgot to lower the landing gear, as stated in the normal pre-landing checklist.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the landing checklist that resulted in the delay of lowering the landing gear before touchdown.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL00LA050