| Date: | Monday 1 May 2000 |
| Time: | 15:04 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Loughrea Maritime Inc (Edgar T Cato) |
| Registration: | N819DH |
| MSN: | 1819 |
| Engine model: | De Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Daytona Beach International Airport, Daytona Beach, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Daytona Beach International Airport, Daytona Beach, FL (DAB/KDAB) |
| Destination airport: | Spruce Creek, FL (9FL6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth MSN DHC.1819: Substantially damaged May 1 2000 in a take off accident at Daytona Beach, Florida
On May 1, 2000, at 15:04 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time), a DeHavilland DH.82C Tiger Moth, N918DH, collided with the ground following a reported loss of engine power during takeoff at Daytona Beach, Florida. The airplane was operated by the private pilot under the provisions of Title 14 CFR Part 91, and visual flight rules. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident and no flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. The pilot and the passenger were not injured. The accident occurred during the initial departure from Daytona Beach International Airport, in Daytona Beach, Florida.
The pilot stated that he had made prior arrangements with the tower to receive light gun signals for takeoff from an intersection on runway 7L. With about 3,000 feet of runway remaining of the 10,500 foot runway, the pilot accelerated the airplane for takeoff. The airplane climbed to an altitude of about 100 feet when a loss of engine power occurred. The airplane descended and collided with the ground about 150 feet from the end of the runway.
A witness stated that the engine appeared to be running very rough as the airplane accelerated towards the end of the runway. The airplane had been parked on the ramp and not flown for about one year prior to this flight. During the post-accident examination of the airplane, it was determined that there was about one half tank of automotive gasoline in the fuel tanks. According to the Federal Aviation Administration Inspector, the visual examination of the fuel supply revealed that the automotive gasoline appeared to be "stale".
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection of the fuel supply that resulted in the loss of engine power due to fuel contamination.
Sold 28.6.2001 and re-registered 13.8.01 to Loughrea Maritime II LLC, Charlotte, North Carolina. Forced landed on dirt road 3 miles N of Cross City Airport, Florida 12.10.2004 following engine failure; damaged when swung into canal (see separate entry). Sold 6.3.2005 by aircraft salvage company, AIG Aviation on an “as is, where is” basis at Wimauma, Florida. Registration cancelled 19.6.2017 by FAA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL00LA049 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Accident Number ATL00LA049:
https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20001212X20941&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=LA 2. FAA:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N819DH 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=13264 5. Orlando Sentinel 2 May 2000:
https://www.orlandosentinel.com/news/os-xpm-2000-05-02-0005020317-story.html 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan18.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Daytona_Beach_International_Airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 October 2004 |
N819DH |
Loughrea Maritime Ii LLC |
0 |
Cross City, Florida |
 |
sub |