| Date: | Sunday 30 April 2000 |
| Time: | 15:35 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36 |
| Owner/operator: | Jack Pizzolato |
| Registration: | N28JP |
| MSN: | E-621 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4474 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NASSAWADOX, Virginia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MANTEO , NC (KMQI) |
| Destination airport: | DOVER , DE (33N) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Approximately 50 minutes after departure, during a cross-country flight, the airplane's engine began to run rough. The pilot noticed the oil pressure had decreased, he heard a loud 'bang', and the engine experienced a total loss of engine power. He was unable to maintain the airplane's altitude, and performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the #2 piston revealed a hole from detonation on the side of the piston, which extended into the interior. Advisory Circular AC65-12A stated that detonation can burn a hole completely through a piston. Examination of the crankshaft revealed a lack of lubrication and severe overheating. The #5 and #6 connected rods had separated from the crankshaft, and their bearings were completely disintegrated.
Probable Cause: A loss of engine power caused by detonation of the #2 piston.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC00LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC00LA125