| Date: | Monday 7 December 1987 |
| Time: | 15:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B Golden Eagle |
| Owner/operator: | Businessair |
| Registration: | HB-LMI |
| MSN: | 421B0838 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gaaden -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LHBP |
| Destination airport: | LOWW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot diverted to Bad Vöslau Airfield - LOAV but missed it. He tried to fly back and crashed into a hillside. Both occupants were killed and the aircraft completely destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1401.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 