Accident Cessna 180 N9344C, Friday 28 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 April 2000
Time:16:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9344C
MSN: 31742
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:4967 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:N. LAS VEGAS, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CAMERON PARK , CA (O61
Destination airport:(KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to landing the pilot received ATIS information reporting winds to be from 220 degrees at 15 knots gusting to 25 knots. The airplane landed right of centerline, and while taxiing to exit the runway, was struck by a gust of wind that moved the airplane further to the right of centerline. He corrected with left rudder when another gust of wind caught the tail from the left side and lifted it into the air. The airplane nosed down and then came to rest on its main landing gear. The pilot noted no discrepancies with the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition, and his improper positioning of the flight controls.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA177
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA177