| Date: | Friday 28 April 2000 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Clifton Walker |
| Registration: | N140RE |
| MSN: | 14564 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | TULSA, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KRVS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the tailwheel equipped airplane drifted to the right side of the runway, and the pilot reduced the power to abort the takeoff. However, upon noticing that the airplane was heading toward a runway sign, the pilot added full power in an attempt to fly the airplane over the sign. The pilot veered the airplane to the left after noting that the airplane would not clear the sign. The right horizontal stabilizer struck the sign, and the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. No mechanical discrepancies were reported.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the takeoff roll. A factor was the runway sign struck by the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA134 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA134