| Date: | Thursday 27 April 2000 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Thomas Noonan |
| Registration: | N146TM |
| MSN: | 22915 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3510 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A75-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HEALDSBURG, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (031) |
| Destination airport: | (031) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The runway is situated on a plateau with a windsock located at the departure end of the runway on a 30-foot steel pole. During climb out the airplane encountered a crosswind approximately 30 feet above the runway. Due to the unfavorable wind condition, the pilot was unable to maintain runway alignment and noted that the airplane did not gain altitude. The CFI took the control yoke and attempted to maintain airspeed and altitude while trying to avoid a vineyard. He noted that they were running out of suitable airport environment and terrain to make a forced landing and were not able to climb. In order to avoid the windsock, the CFI had to raise the nose; the airplane stalled and impacted a grassy area about 100 feet from the runway edge and about 20 feet below the airport.
Probable Cause: Failure of the flight review pilot to compensate for the crosswind and maintain flying speed during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX00LA174 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX00LA174