| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 2000 |
| Time: | 12:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N76176 |
| MSN: | 10573 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HUNTER, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | JUSTIN , TX |
| Destination airport: | DES MOINES , IA (KDSM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While en route, following a decrease of oil pressure, the pilot shut down the engine. During the forced landing flare/touchdown in the field, the main landing gear struck a fence and the airplane nosed over. At the site, oil was found covering the lower surface of the airplane from the engine cowling to the empennage, and the oil cap was not found. The engine and aircraft manufacturers did not have any record where a secured oil cap came off in flight. The aircraft representative stated that if the 'tabs inside the filler cap became corroded completely through, they would not retain the cap properly.' A mechanic, who recovered the airplane from the field, stated that the oil cap was not found, and he noticed no discrepancies or rust on the oil filler neck. The manufacturer's preflight checklist states in part: 'Check oil level.' The operating details states in part: 'In replacing the cap, make sure that it is on firmly and turned all the way to the stop at the right to prevent loss of oil through the filler neck.'
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight resulting in the loss of the oil cap and subsequent loss of engine oil. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW00LA132 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW00LA132