Accident Beechcraft F90 King Air D-IMWH, Sunday 6 December 1987
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F90 King Air
Owner/operator:W.H. Hoffmann
Registration: D-IMWH
MSN: LA-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Düsseldorf -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:München (MUC)
Destination airport:EDLM
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on embankment of Rhine river during go-around after overshooting. Tried to land at DUS due to bad weather at Marl-Loemühle Airport (EDLM).

Sources:

AL 254
Hamburger Abendblatt 7 December 1987