Accident SZD-42 Jantar 2A N272AS, Saturday 22 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:15:00 LT
Type:SZD-42 Jantar 2A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N272AS
MSN: B-780
Total airframe hrs:780 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HOOD RIVER, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(4S2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Upon arrival at the turf airstrip, the glider pilot noticed that the grass on the runway was significantly longer than normal, especially along the sides of the runway surface. During his first takeoff attempt, the right wing of his glider contacted the long grass, and it began to veer sharply to the right. At that point, the pilot released from the tow plane, and tried to maintain directional control as the glider came to a stop. Although he attempted to keep the aircraft aligned with the runway, the aircraft slid off the right side off the runway surface. After inspecting the glider for damage, and finding none, he attempted a second takeoff, which was successful. Upon returning to the airport after soaring for approximately four hours, the pilot elected to land on the same grass runway he had departed from, instead of on the adjacent paved runway. Although the touchdown was successful, at the very beginning of the landing roll, the wing again began contacting the long grass. Although the pilot tried to keep the aircraft tracking straight down the runway, the resistance of the grass pulling on the wing resulted in the aircraft turning sideways and sliding along the runway surface. As the aircraft slid, the gear collapsed and the fuselage fractured just aft of the wing trailing edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the glider after its wing came in contact with long grass growing on the runway surface. Factors include the pilot's improper decision to attempt a landing on a runway with known directional control hazards, and long grass present on the runway surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA077