Accident RotorWay Exec 162F N627RM, Saturday 22 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 April 2000
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 162F
Owner/operator:Roanald Ray Brice
Registration: N627RM
MSN: 6203
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Rotorway 162F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:KIMBERLING, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(MO64)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported, 'After normal preflight, I lifted off into a hover an air taxied approx 120' towards runway. I sat the helicopter down to turn on my avionics switch. I must not have lowered collective fully, as when I removed my hand from the cyclic,

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI00LA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI00LA119