| Date: | Friday 21 April 2000 |
| Time: | 14:26 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1233D |
| MSN: | 20116 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2907 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST. PAUL, Minnesota -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KSGS) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot said that he landed hard on the airplane's left side. Upon landing, the left axle broke causing the left wingtip to touch the runway. Examination of the airplane showed the left main landing gear axle was broken at the gear leg mounting flange. The fracture ran around the circumference of the axle, flush against the flange, except for where it ran outside of a 7/16-inch wide spot weld observed on one side of the axle. The left landing gear box was pushed inward and aft. No other anomalies were revealed with the airplane. The airplane underwent an annual inspection on March 9, 2000. The airplane had logged 4 hours since the date of the annual inspection, to the time of the accident. The airplane manufacturer states that cracked landing gear axles should be replaced. The company provides no guidance regarding performing welds on their landing gear axles.
Probable Cause: the broken landing gear axle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI00LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI00LA118