| Date: | Friday 21 April 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N305MM |
| MSN: | EA-188 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3200 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-VB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | MONUMENT VALLEY, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FARMINGTON , NM (FMN |
| Destination airport: | (71V) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on landing roll, a 'whirlwind' was encountered which turned the aircraft 90 degrees collapsing the landing gear, which caused substantial damage to the airframe. The pilot was not current in landings, and the National Weather Service had issued an alert bulletin forecasting turbulence for the area.
Probable Cause: Failure by the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. Factors were a dust devil/whirlwind and the pilot's lack of landing currency.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN00LA077 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN00LA077