Accident PZL M-18A Dromader N62587, Friday 21 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Charter Aviation
Registration: N62587
MSN: IZ026-08
Engine model:Pezetel ASZ-621R-M18
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:WILLIAMS, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he had been using a 2,300-foot-long gravel airstrip near fields to be sprayed as a staging area for the day's aerial application flights. He completed one application operation and landed to refuel and reload chemicals. The pilot said that the fueling and loading of the chemicals was accomplished with the engine running at idle power. Just after the wheels left the ground during the takeoff, the engine sputtered and momentarily lost power. As the airplane descended back to the runway, the engine power came back. According to the pilot, the airplane was then too fast to stop on the remaining runway and too low to miss a fence at the runway's end. The landing gear contacted the fence and the airplane cart wheeled into a field. An FAA inspector examined the airplane. The radial engine is of Polish manufacture and closely resembles a Pratt and Whitney R1860. The inspector noted that the engine and many of the accessories were impact damaged, and the engine could not be run. He reported that no obvious discrepancies were observed. In addition, he noted that the records indicated that the engine was near the TBO limit.

Probable Cause: A momentary interruption in engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX00LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX00LA166