Accident Cessna 140 N3579V, Friday 21 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 April 2000
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3579V
MSN: 14748
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:5045 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:RED LODGE, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CASPER , WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that shortly after takeoff, the airplane attained an altitude of about five feet and began to drift to the right due to a gust of wind from the left. The pilot corrected with rudder control, however, the airplane continued to drift and would not accelerate or climb as expected. The pilot opted to reduce power and land next to the runway. During the landing roll, the left main landing gear collapsed. The pilot had calculated the density altitude at about 6,267 feet. He also utilized the aircraft's performance data to calculate the takeoff distance and climb rate. The data however, was based upon the installation of a standard propeller. The aircraft was equipped with a cruise pitch propeller. The pilot reported that he felt that the reason why the aircraft would not accelerate and climb as expected, was due to the cruise pitch propeller.

Probable Cause: A high density altitude and inadequate preflight planning/preparation. Not attaining a proper climb rate, not maintaining a proper runway alignment, and gusting wind conditions were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00LA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 July 1999 N3579V Private 0 Sitka, AK sub