Accident Air Tractor AT-302 N8899S, Thursday 20 April 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 April 2000
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-302
Owner/operator:Randall Richardson
Registration: N8899S
MSN: 301-0228
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colquitt, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Colquitt, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident occurred as the pilot started his initial departure for the spraying operation. According to the pilot, when full throttle was applied for takeoff, the engine was only able to generate 63% of torque. After 1500 feet of ground roll, the pilot elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane collided with a fence on the departure end of the runway. Examination of the engine assembly failed to disclose any obvious mechanical malfunction or component failure. The engine examination revealed that the fuel control and fuel pump assembly was displaced from the normally installed position. According to the pilot, the engine continued to produce power throughout the entire sequence of the attempted takeoff. He also stated that the normal takeoff power required for takeoff is 75% torque. The engine never developed normal takeoff torque during this attempted takeoff.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL00LA044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL00LA044